2012 Tennessee STEM Leadership Academy Agenda - June 26-28, 2012

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Time

Session

Presentation Leader/Speaker

7:00a – 8:00

Registration — Pollard Technology Conference Center

8:00 – 8:30

Welcome

Margie Gifford-Hawkins, Academy MC, Sixth-Grade Science Teacher, Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon SSD

Eric Abelquist, Ph.D., Executive Vice President, ORAU

Thomas Mason, Ph.D., Laboratory Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Ken Green, Assistant Commissioner, Tennesse Department of Education

Hunter Valleros, Robot Builder and Operator, Oak Ridge High School

8:30 – 9:30

Energy Engineering Challenges Overview

Microbial Fuel Cell Module

Joshua Francois, Outreach Director, Tennessee Solar Conversion and Storage using Outreach, Research, and Education (TN SCORE)

9:30 – 10:30

The National Landscape of STEM


Overview for STEM Academy

Wayne Stevenson, Ph.D, Vice President and Director, Science Education Programs, ORAU

10:30 – 10:45

Break

STEM Activities

Tracey Beckendorf-Edou, Ed.D., Senior Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

10:45 – 12:15

Tennessee STEM Innovation Network (TSIN) Hubs and Platform Schools Reports

TSIN Introduction

Sky Gallegos, Moderator, Director, TSIN

Hub: Knoxville Area Resources for STEM (KARST) and L&N STEM Academy

TSIN Hubs and Schools

Becky Ashe, Principal, L&N STEM Academy, Knox County Schools

Hub: Middle Tennessee STEM Innovation Hub and Stratford STEM Magnet High School

Vicki Metzgar, Ph.D., Director, Middle Tennessee Regional STEM Innovation Hub

Hub: Southeast Tennessee STEM Initiative

Ronna-Renee Jackson, STEM School Liaison, Hamilton County Schools

Hub: Northeast Tennessee STEM Innovation Hub and Innovation Academy

Jack Rhoton, Ed.D., Executive Director, Center of Excellence in Mathematics and Science Education, East Tennessee State University

Hub: Upper Cumberland Rural STEM Initiative and Prescott South Elementary and Middle Schools

Sally Purdue, Ph.D., Director, Millard Oakley STEM Center, Tennessee Tech University

12:15p – 1:15

Working Lunch - “The State Landscape of STEM”

TN STEM Innovation Network

Sky Gallegos, Director, TSIN

1:15  – 2:15

Hub Regional Meetings

Hub: KARST

Becky Ashe, Principal, L&N STEM Academy, Knox County Schools

Hub: Middle Tennesse STEM Innovation

Vicki Metzgar, Ph.D., Director, Middle Tennessee Regional STEM Innovation Hub

Hub: Southeast Tennesse STEM Initiative

Ronna-Renee Jackson, STEM School Liaison, Hamilton County Schools

Hub: Northeast Tennesse STEM Innovation

Jack Rhoton, Ed.D., Executive Director, Center of Excellence in Mathematics and Science Education, East Tennesse State University

Hub: Upper Cumberland Rural STEM Initiative

Sally Purdue, Ph.D., Director, Millard Oakley STEM Center, Tennessee Tech University

2:15  – 2:30

Break

STEM Activities

Tracey Beckendorf-Edou, Ed.D., Senior Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

2:30 – 4:00

Next Generation Science Standards

Linda Jordan, K-12 Science Coordinator, Tennesse State Department of Education

4:00 – 4:30

Action Plan Guidelines and Expectations

STEM Academy Guidelines

Craig Rigell, Ed.D., Associate Director, Science Education Programs, ORAU

4:30 – 5:45

Action Plans

Individual and Collaborative Planning

5:45 – 6:00

Break

6:00 – 7:30

Working Dinner – “Mobile App Educational Resources for STEM Disciplines”

Daphane Brown, Tennessee Board of Regents e-Learning

7:30 – 9:00

Technology Café

Jordan Haney, Facilitator

Station 1- Basic iPads

Jordan Haney, 2010 Extreme Classroom Makeover Winner, Rocky Hill Elementary School, Knox County Schools

Advanced iPads

Herman Sutton, 2011 Extreme Classroom Makeover Winner, Green Magnet Academy, Knox County Schools

Station 2- Robotics

Tad Douce, Professional Development Instructor, TRECA Educational Solutions, Director of Events, National Robotics Challenge

Station 3- Calculators in the Classroom

Ron DeChristoforo, Education Technology Consultant, Texas Instruments

Station 4- Insight 360™

Bryan Anderson, Customer Service, Nashville Media Services

Station 5- Interactive Textbooks

Jim Eden, Account Executive, Apple Inc.

Station 6- Laboratory Probeware

Dave Carter, STEM Training Director, Vernier Software and Technology

Station 7- Apple TV

Anthony Smith, Technology Curriculum Coordinator, Athens City Schools

9:00

Technology Reveal

Corporate Donation by ORAU

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Time

Session

Presentation Leader/Speaker

8:00a – 8:15

Overview of Daily Schedule

Margie Gifford-Hawkins, Academy MC, Sixth-Grade Science Teacher, Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon SSD

8:15 – 9:00

Energy Engineering Challenge

Wind Energy Module

Joshua Francois, Outreach Director, TN SCORE

9:00 – 10:15

How to Engage Universities, Businesses, Industries, and Oak Ridge National Laboratory

East Tennessee Economic Council

University Relations

Marie Westfall, Group Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

Jim Campbell, President, East Tennessee Economic Council

Arlene Garrison, Ph.D., Vice President, University Partnerships, ORAU

April McMillan, Research Scientist, Modeling and Simulation Team, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

John Hopkins, Ph.D., Project Director, Tennessee Solar Conversion and Storage using Outreach, Research, and Education (TN SCORE)

10:15 – 10:30

Break

STEM Activities

Tracey Beckendorf-Edou, Ed.D., Senior Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

10:30 – 11:30

STEM in 21st Century Agriculture

John Bartee, Director, Montgomery County, UT Institute of Agriculture

11:30 – 12:30

Working Lunch – "Overview of ORNL & Materials and Neutron Sciences"

Ian Anderson, Ph.D, Director, Science and Technology Partnerships, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:45p – 2:15

Tennessee Curriculum Center/STEM Resources

Richard Audet, Ed.D., STEM Education Consultant

2:15  – 2:30

Break

STEM Activities

Tracey Beckendorf-Edou, Ed.D., Senior Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

2:30 – 4:00

Continued: Tennessee Curriculum Center

Richard Audet, Ed.D., STEM Education Consultant

4:00 – 5:00

“The Aerodynamics of Flight in Birds”

Birds of Prey: Dynamics of Flight

Michael Jones, DVM, Associate Professor of Avian and Zoological Medicine, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

5:00 – 6:00

Action Plan Development

Team Sessions

6:00 – 7:30

Working Dinner: “The Experience and Majesty of Space”

Mary Ellen Weber, Ph.D., NASA Astronaut (Retired), World Record in 2002 for Largest Freefall Formation, Silver and Bronze Medalist (13) in U.S. National Skydiving Championships

7:30 – 9:00

STEM Resources for K-12

Martha Hammond, Facilitator, Senior Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

Station 1- Newest – Coolest Web 2.0 Tools

Jan Coley, STEM Coordinator, Jefferson County Schools

Station 2- NOAA Resources

Kirk Beckendorf, Einstein Fellow Emeritus, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, American Museum of Science and Energy

Station 3- FREE Resources from the National Library of Medicine

Rose Womble, Project Manager, Health Communication and Technical Training, ORAU

Station 4- Inexpensive Classroom Kits

Selina Cardoza, Product/Program Manager, Resources for Area Teaching (RAFT)

Station 5- SPROUT-Renewable Energy

Claiborne Yarbrough, Managing Partner, Sprout Energy Corporation

Station 6- Magnetism Magic

Peggy Bertrand, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor and Master Teacher, VOLS TEACH, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Station 7- The Harnessed Atom

Pete Xiques, Assistant Vice President, Information Systems, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

9:00

Technology Revealused

Corporate Donation by ORAU

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Time

Session

Presentation Leader/Speaker

7:30a – 7:45

Load Buses at Pollard Technology Conference Center

Margie Gifford-Hawkins, Academy MC, Sixth-Grade Science Teacher, Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon SSD

7:45a – 8:15

Travel to Oak Ridge National Laboratory

8:15 – 11:15

Tour Oak Ridge National Laboratory: Research Centers

Aquatics Laboratory
EVEREST Visualization Laboratory
Supercomputing Center
National Historic Graphite Reactor
Spallation Neutron Source

11:15 – 11:45

Return to Pollard Technology Conference Center

11:45 – 12:30

Working Lunch – “STEM Elementary School in Practice”

Frances Gary, Instructional STEM Coach, Union Elementary STEM and Demonstration School, Sumner County

Danny Sullivan, Principal, Union Elementary STEM and Demonstration School, Sumner County

12:30p – 1:30

“Introduction to Geospatial Technologies and GIS in K-12 Education”

Janey Smith Camp, Ph.D., PE, Research Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Vanderbilt Institute for Energy and Environment, Vanderbilt University

1:30 – 2:30

Energy Engineering Challenge

Fuel Cell & Electrolysis Module

Joshua Francois, Outreach Director, TN SCORE

2:30 – 3:00

Evaluation and Hub Huddle

Desmond Stubbs, Ph.D., Senior Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU