2012 Tennessee STEM Leadership Academy Event Speaker List

  • Eric Abelquist, Ph.D., Executive Vice President, ORAU
  • Bryan Anderson, Customer Service, Nashville’s Media Services
  • Ian Anderson, Ph.D., Director Science and Technology Partnerships, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Becky Ashe, Principal, L & N STEM Academy, Knox County Schools
  • Richard Audet, Ed.D., STEM Education Consultant, STEMresources.com
  • John Bartee, Director, UT Extension for Montgomery County, UT Institute of Agriculture
  • Kirk Beckendorf, Middle School Science Teacher, Einstein Fellow Emeritus, Episcopal School of Knoxville
  • Tracey Beckendorf-Edou, Ed.D., Senior Program Manager, Science Education Programs
  • Peggy Bertrand, Ph.D., Clinical Assistant Professor and Master Teacher, VOLS Teach, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  • Daphne Brown, Tennessee Board of Regents e-Learning
  • Janey Smith Camp, Ph.D., Research Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Vanderbilt Institute for Energy and Environment, Vanderbilt University
  • Jim Campbell, President, East Tennessee Economic Council
  • Selina Cardoza, Product/Program Manager Resources for Area Teaching (RAFT)
  • Dave Carter, STEM Training Director, Vernier Software and Technology
  • Jan Coley, STEM Coordinator, Jefferson County Schools, Microsoft Innovative Educator Trainer
  • Ron DeChristoforo, Education Technology Consultant, Texas Instruments
  • Tad Douce, Professional Development Instructor, TRECA Educational Solutions, Director of Events, National Robotic Challenge
  • Jim Eden, Account Executive, Apple, Inc.
  • Joshua Francois, Outreach Director, Tennessee Score
  • Sky Gallegos, Director, TN STEM Innovation Network
  • Arlene Garrison, Ph.D., Vice President, University Partnerships, ORAU
  • Frances Gary, STEM Coordinator, Union Elementary STEM and Demonstration School, Sumner County
  • Ken Green, Assistant Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Education
  • Jordan Haney, Teacher, 2012 Extreme Classroom Makeover Winner, 5th Grade, Rocky Hill Elementary School, Knoxville, TN
  • Margie Hawkins, Sixth-Grade Science Teacher, Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon Special School District
  • John Hopkins, Ph.D., P.E., Project Director, Tennessee SCORE
  • Ronna-Renee Jackson, STEM School Liaison, Hamilton County
  • Michael Jones, DVM, Associate Professor of Avian and Zoological Medicine, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Tennessee-Knoxville
  • Linda Jordan, K-12 State Science Coordinator, Tennessee State Department of Education
  • Thomas Mason, Ph.D., Laboratory Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • April McMillan, Research Scientist, Modeling and Simulation Team, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Vicki Metzgar, Ed.D., Hub Director, Middle Tennessee STEM Innovation Hub, Nashville Metropolitan Public Schools
  • Sally Pardue, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Director, Millard Oakley STEM Center, Tennessee Tech University, Hub Director, Upper Cumberland Rural STEM Initiative
  • Craig Rigell, Ed.D., Consultant, ORAU and The Kern Family Foundation
  • Jack Rhoton, Ed.D., Executive Director, Center of Excellence in Mathematics and Science Education, Director, ETSU Northeast STEM Innovation Hub
  • Anthony Smith, Technology Curriculum Coordinator, Athens City Schools
  • Wayne Stevenson, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, Science Education Programs, ORAU
  • Desmond Stubbs, Ph.D., Senior Program Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU
  • Danny Sullivan, Principal, Union Elementary STEM and Demonstration School, Sumner County
  • Herman Sutton, 2011 Extreme Classroom Makeover Winner, Teacher, 5th Grade Math, Green Magnet Math and Science Academy, Knox County
  • Hunter Vallejos, Student, Robot Builder and Operator, Oak Ridge High School
  • Mary Ellen Weber, Ph.D., NASA Astronaut (Retired), STELLAR Strategies, LLC
  • Marie Westfall, Interim Associate Director, Science Education Programs, ORAU
  • Rose Womble, Project Manager, Health Communication and Technical Training, ORAU
  • Claiborne Yarborough, Managing Partner, Sprout Energy Corporation
  • Pete Xiques, Assistant Vice President, Information Programs, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)