Tennessee STEM Leadership Academy Agenda - June 24-27, 2013

Monday, June 24, 2013

Time

Session

Presentation Leader/Speaker

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Registration — Pollard Technology Conference Center Lobby

2:00 p.m.  – 2:15 p.m.

Welcome — Pollard Technology Conference Center Auditorium

Margie Hawkins, Academy MC
Sixth-Grade Science Teacher
Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon SSD

Andy Page, President and CEO
ORAU

Ian Anderson, Ph.D., Director
Graduate Education and University Partnerships
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Meghan Curran, Director
Tennessee First to the Top
Tennessee Department of Education

Dean Evasius, Ph.D., Vice President and Director
Science Education Programs
ORAU

2:15 p.m.  – 3:15 p.m.

Opening Keynote — Pollard Technology Conference Center Auditorium

Building a STEM Campaign That  Will Make a Difference

Jeff Martin, Senior Vice President
Creative Director
GMMB, Washington, D.C.

3:15 p.m.  – 3:30 p.m.

STEM Activities — Pollard Technology Conference Center Lobby

Meiko Thompson-Adkins, Ph.D., Project Manager
Science Education Programs
ORAU

Matthew Perkins, Ph.D., AP Physics Teacher, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge Schools

3:30 p.m.  – 5:30 p.m.

Technology Café

Tom Richmond, Facilitator
Senior Project Manager, ORAU

Station 1 - BYOD and iPads

Anthony Smith, Technology Curriculum Coordinator, Athens City Schools

Station 2 - Interactive Text Books

Jim Eden, Account Executive, Apple, Inc.

Station 3 - Probeware and Data inteh Classroom

Terry Bunde, Ph.D., Vernier Consultant Professor Emeritus of Chemistry, Maryville College

Station 4 – Twitter and Social Media

Jennifer Tyrell, AP Biology Teacher Jefferson County High School Jefferson County

Station 5 – Engineering on a Dime

Tad Douce, Professional Development Instructor TRECA Educational Solutions Director of Events, National Robotic Challenge

Station 6 – Free Resources from the National Library of Medicine

Rose Foster, Group Manager
LaFrancis McMurray, Health Education Specialist Health Communication and Technical Training, ORAU

Station 7 – Calculators, Math Common Core, and STEM

Ray Fox, National Board Certified Math Teacher, John Overton High School, Nashville-Metropolitan

5:30 - 6:00

Travel to Doubletree Hotel

6:00 - 7:30

Working Dinner
Closing the International Achievement Gap

Angus McBeath, International Consultant on Education Reform, The Kern Family Foundation

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Time

Session

Presentation Leader/Speaker

8:00a – 8:15

Overview

Margie Hawkins, Academy MC, Sixth-Grade Science Teacher, Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon SSD

8:15 – 9:00

Energy Engineering Challenge

Joshua Francois, Outreach Director, TN SCORE

9:30 – 9:45

Break - STEM Activities

Meiko Thompson-Adkins, Ph.D., Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

MatthewPerkins, Ph.D. AP Physics Teacher, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge Schools

9:45 – 11:15

Neuroscience of Learning for Educational Organizations and Institutions

Ken Wesson, Ph.D., Educational Consultant, Neuroscience

11:15 – 12:15p

State Landscap of STEM Panel Tennessee STEM Innovation Network (TSIN) and Regional Hubs

Wesley Hall, Panel Moderator Director of Client Engagement TN STEM Innovation Network

STEMspark East TN Innovation Hub, Marilyn Roddy, Hub Director

Middle Tennessee STEM Innovation Hub Vicki Metzgar, Ed.D., Hub Director

Southeast TN STEM Innovation Hub Tony Donen, Principal, STEM School Chattanooga

ETSU Northeast STEM Innovation Hub
Jack Rhoton, Ed.D., Hub Director

West TN STEM Hub
Peter Bridson, Ph.D., Partnership Coordinator

12:15  – 1:15

Working Lunch

Platform School Lessons Learned, Resources to Share

L&N STEM Academy, Knoxville
Mark Smith, Dean of STEM Group A
Knox County

STEM School Chattanooga
Tony Donen, Ed.D., Principal Hamilton County

Stratford STEM Magnet High School, Nashville
Michael Steele, Executive Principal and NSST Academy
Nashville-Metropolitan Public Schools

STEM Platform School of West Tennessee, Memphis Southwind High School (school within a school)
Dedric McGhee, District Science Coordinator Shelby County (Unified Schools)

Innovation Academy of Northeast TN, Kingsport
Vanessa Greenlee, STEM Curriculum
Jessica Carr, Teacher Kingsport City and Sullivan County

1:15 – 2:15

Hub Regional Meetings

STEMspark East TN STEM Hub
Marilyn Roddy, Hub Director

Middle Tennessee STEM Innovation Hub
Vicki Metzgar, Ed.D., Hub Director

Southeast TN STEM Innovation Hub
Tony Donen, Principal, Chattanooga STEM School

ETSU Northeast STEM Innovation Hub
Jack Rhoton, Ed.D., Hub Director

West TN STEM Hub
Peter Bridson, Ph.D., Partnership Coordinator

2:15 – 2:30

Break - STEM Activities

Meiko Thompson-Adkins, Ph.D., Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

MatthewPerkins, Ph.D. AP Physics Teacher, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge Schools

2:30 – 3:30

Neutron Sciences from Elementary to High School and Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Ian Anderson, Ph.D., Director
Graduate Education and University Partnerships
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

3:30 – 4:30

Avian Vision

Michael Jones, DVM, Associate Professor of Avian and Zoological Medicine
College of Veterinary Medicine
University of Tennessee-Knoxville

4:30 – 5:30

Challenge-Based Learning

Melinda Higgins, High School Chemistry Teacher
Harpeth Hall School, Nashville
2013-2014 Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow

5:30 – 6:00

Travel to Doubletree Hotel

 

4:30 – 5:30

Working Dinner
Industry, Workforce Development, and STEM Education

Joe Welgan, CMRP, Manager Global Maintenance Reinforcement and Reliability Nissan North America

7:30

Technology Reveal

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Time

Session

Presentation Leader/Speaker

8:00a – 8:15

Session Overview

Margie Gifford-Hawkins, Academy MC, Sixth-Grade Science Teacher, Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon SSD

8:15 – 9:30

Energy Engineering Challenge

Joshua Francois, Outreach Director
Tennessee Solar Conversion and Storage using Outreach, Research, and Education (TN-SCORE)

9:30p – 9:45

Break - STEM Activities

Meiko Thompson-Adkins, Ph.D., Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

MatthewPerkins, Ph.D. AP Physics Teacher, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge Schools

9:45 – 10:45

STEM in 21st Century Agriculture

John Bartee, Director
UT Extension for Montgomery County
UT Institute of Agriculture

10:45 – 11:45

STEM Advocacy – STEM in Your District
Moderator: Craig Rigell, Ed.D., Consultant
Science Education Programs
ORAU

B.J. Worthington, Director of Schools
Clarksville-Montgomery County School System

Danny Sullivan, Principal
Frances Gary, Instructional STEM Coach
Union Elementary School
Sumner County

Gale Stanley, STEM Coordinator
Campbell County Schools

11:45a - 12:45p

Workng Lunch
2012 STEM Fellows: Action Plans and Lessons Learned

Rhonda Owens, Science Instructional Coordinator
Dickson County

Kimberly Hurst, Teacher, 5th Grade
Clinton Elementary, Clinton City

Patty Littlejohn, Science Teacher
Freedom Middle School, Franklin SSD

Colleen Mattison, Assistant Principal (12th Grade)
Heritage High School, Blount County Schools

Kim Day, Instructional Specialist Pollard – 240
Grades 6-12 Math and Science Group C

Sarah Jessie, Instructional Specialist for
Hands-on Science
Rutherford County Schools

Dedric McGhee, Instructional Specialist
Shelby County Schools

12:45 - 1:45

Next Generation Science Standards Panel
Sally Pardue, Ph.D., Director
Oakley STEM Center
Tennessee Technological University

Zoe Evans, NGSS Writing Team
Assistant Principal, Central Middle School
Carroll County School System, GA

Julie Pepperman, NGSS Writing Team Member
Science Teacher
Bearden Middle School, Knox County

Tammy Shelton, Director
Curriculum and Instruction
Tennessee Department of Education

1:45 - 2:45

Reform-Oriented Mathematics Teaching

Angela Barlow, Ph.D., Professor and Director
Math and Science Education Ph.D. Program
Middle Tennessee State University

2:45 - 3:00

Break - STEM Activities

Meiko Thompson-Adkins, Ph.D., Project Manager, Science Education Programs, ORAU

MatthewPerkins, Ph.D. AP Physics Teacher, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge Schools

3:00 - 5:30

STEM Resources for K-12

Martha Hammond, Facilitator
Senior Project Manager
Science Education Programs, ORAU

Station 1 – Federal Resources for Educators

Kirk Beckendorf, Einstein Fellow Emeritus
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Episcopal School of Knoxville

Station 2 – Inexpensive Classroom Kits

Selina Cardoza, Product/Program Manager
Resources for Area Teaching (RAFT)

Station 3 – STEM in a Box and Biology in a Box

Gale Stanley, STEM Coordinator
Campbell County Schools

Station 4 – Siemens Foundation Resources

Laura Schneebacher, Program Specialist
Siemens Foundation

Station 5 – Discovery Education Resources

Kyle Schutt, Director, Education Outreach & Curriculum Integration, Discovery Education

Station 6 – The Harnessed Atom

Pete Xiques, Assistant Vice President
Information Programs
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

5:30 - 6:00

Travel to Doubletree

 

6:00 - 7:30

Working Dinner

To Boldly Go: The Unbounded Opportunities in Math and Science

Mary Ellen Weber, Ph. D., NASA Astronaut (Retired)
World Record in 2002 for Largest Free-fall Formation,
Silver and Bronze Medalist (13) in U.S. National Skydiving
Championships

7:30

Technology Reveal

 

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Time

Session

Presentation Leader/Speaker

7:30a – 7:45

Load Buses at Pollard Technology Conference Center

Margie Gifford-Hawkins, Academy MC, Sixth-Grade Science Teacher, Winfree Bryant Middle School, Lebanon SSD

7:45 – 8:15

Travel to Oak Ridge National Laboratory

8:15 – 11:15

Tour Laboratory Research Facilities
Aquatics Laboratory Laboratory
Supercomputing Center
National Historic Graphite Reactor
Robotics
Spallation Neutron Source

11:15 – 11:45

Travel to ORAU

11:45a – 12:45p

Working Lunch

Community College Resources

Dr. Jeff Horner, Professor of Natural Science
Dean, Division of Natural Science

Kimberly Bolton, Interim Executive Director
Claiborne County Campus
Walters State Community College

Maria Reyes, M.S.E., M.P.A,
Dean Career and Technical Education
Chandler-Gilbert Community College
Mesa, AZ

12:45 - 2:15

Engineering Competition

Joshua Francois, Outreach Director
Tennessee Solar Conversion and Storage using Outreach, Research, and Education (TN-SCORE)

2:15 - 2:45

Action Plans, Academic Year
Professional Development

Marie Westfall, Interim Associate Director, Science Education Programs
ORAU

2:45 - 3:00

Competition Winner Announcement

Joshua Francois, Outreach Director
Tennessee Solar Conversion and Storage using Outreach, Research, and Education (TN-SCORE)